22-23A-2
Section 41-19-3 Purpose of chapter; Governor to develop and present four-year strategic plan. (a) It is the purpose of this chapter to establish a comprehensive system for budgeting and financial management which furthers the capacity of the Governor and the Legislature to plan and finance the services which they determine the state will provide for citizens. The system shall include procedures for all of the following: (1) The orderly establishment, continuing review, and periodic revision of the program and financial goals and policies of the state. (2) The development, coordination, and review of long-range program and financial plans that will implement established state goals and policies. (3) The preparation, coordination, analysis, and enactment of a budget, organized to focus on state services and their costs, that authorizes the implementation of policies and plans in the succeeding budget period. (4) The evaluation of alternatives to existing policies, plans, and procedures...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-19-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-23-1