Code of Alabama
Section 11-50B-3 Permitted activities by public providers; lease of equipment by municipal
governing bodies. In addition to all other power, rights, and authority heretofore granted
by law, public providers may acquire, establish, purchase, construct, maintain, enlarge, extend,
lease, improve, and operate cable systems, telecommunications equipment and telecommunications
systems, and furnish cable service, interactive computer service, Internet access, other Internet
services, and advanced telecommunications service, or any combination thereof, in the case
of a public provider that is a municipality, to the inhabitants of the municipality and police
jurisdiction, the area within the territorial jurisdiction of the municipal planning commission
determined in accordance with the provisions of Section 11-52-30, as amended, and any area
in which the municipality furnishes or sells any utility, such as electricity, gas, water,
or sewer, and in the case of a public provider that is a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-50B-3.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-89-7