28-3A-23
Section 41-9-293 Management plan; rules and regulations. (a) The commission, in coordination with the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, shall develop and implement a management plan for cultural resources. The commission may appoint an advisory committee to assist the commission in the development and implementation of a management plan for cultural resources, and to advise the commission with respect to needed rules or regulations. The commission, in coordination with the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, may promulgate, in accordance with the state Administrative Procedure Act and in the best interest of the state, any rule or regulation necessary to implement this division; provided however, that the rules and regulations shall be subject to the approval of the director of the commission and the Commissioner of Conservation and Natural Resources. The rules and regulations shall have the force and effect of law. (b) These regulations shall include, but...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-293.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages