Code of Alabama
Section 12-25-36 Sentencing under the voluntary truth-in-sentencing standards. This section
and Sections 12-25-37 and 12-25-38 shall apply only after development and legislative approval
of the proposed truth-in-sentencing standards submitted in 2020. When a judge sentences based
on the voluntary truth-in-sentencing standards, all of the following rules shall apply: (1)
Sentences imposed based on voluntary truth-in-sentencing standards pursuant to this article
shall not be subject to any other provision of law concerning the duration of sentence. (2)
Sentences imposed based on the voluntary truth-in-sentencing standards shall include both
a minimum and an extended term of sentence including a period of post-release supervision.
The minimum sentence and the extended sentence shall be specified in the judgment of the court
for those sentences that are imposed in compliance with the voluntary truth-in-sentencing
standards. Sentence dispositions may include active incarceration,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-25-36.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-2A-1