alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-6-2.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 11-106-3 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings: (1) LOCAL GOVERNMENT. Any county or municipality. (2) LOCAL IMPACT ISSUE. Any adoption or amendment by a local government of a proposed zoning plan, comprehensive master plan, or land development regulations that, if approved, may or will significantly affect any area or airspace that is within two miles of a military installation. (3) MILITARY INSTALLATION. Any base, camp, post, station, airfield, yard, center, or any other land area under the jurisdiction of the United States Department of Defense, including any leased facility, the total acreage of which installation is in excess of 500 acres. The term military installation does not include any facility used primarily for civil works, river projects, or flood control projects. (Act 2014-13, p. 44, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-106-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-59-1
respective meanings: (1) CORPORATION. Any corporation organized pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. (2) MUNICIPALITY. Any incorporated city or town in this state with respect to which a corporation may be organized and in which it is contemplated the corporation will function. (3) FACILITY. Such term includes all of the following revenue-producing undertakings and any combination or combinations of two or more thereof, whether now existing or hereafter acquired or constructed: Stadium, football field, baseball field, athletic field, golf course, tennis court, bathhouse, swimming pool, speedways, racetracks, and facilities for testing and proving automobiles and other vehicles, together with all real and personal properties which may be deemed necessary or convenient in connection therewith. (4) GOVERNING BODY. The board or body in which the general legislative powers of the municipality are vested. (Acts 1947, No. 231, p. 94, §1; Acts 1966, Ex. Sess., No. 246, p. 367.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-59-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-98-1
capability that enables identification of the subscriber. (2) CMRS. Commercial mobile radio service under Sections 3(27) and 332(d) of the Federal Telecommunications Act of 1996, 47 U.S.C. §151 et seq., and Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, Pub. L. 103-66, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 312. The term includes the term wireless and service provider by any wireless real time two-way voice communication device, including radio-telephone communications used in cellular telephone service, personal communication service, or the functional or competitive equivalent of a radio-telephone communications line used in cellular telephone service, a personal communication service, or a network radio access line. The term does not include service whose customers do not have access to 911 or to an enhanced 911-like service, to a communications channel suitable only for data transmission, to a wireless roaming service or other non-local radio access line service, or to a private...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-98-1.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
14-7-22.1
The department shall withhold from an inmate's earnings the costs incident to the inmate's confinement, as the department shall deem appropriate and reasonable, and the moneys collected shall be deposited into the Department of Corrections Special Revenue Fund. In no event shall the withheld earnings exceed 40 percent of the gross earnings of the inmate. The department shall also comply with any order from a court of proper jurisdiction that directs the withholding of funds from an inmate's personal funds, not to exceed 40 percent of the earnings of the inmate. After all expenses have been deducted by the department, the remainder of the inmate's earnings shall be credited to his or her account with the department. All such manufacturing programs shall be operated in compliance with the Federal Prison Industries Enhancement Act codified at 18 U.S.C. §1761(c). (d) An inmate participating in the program shall not be considered an employee of the state and shall not be entitled to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-7-22.1.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-35-8