Code of Alabama
Section 13A-12-281 Additional penalties prescribed. (a) In addition to any disposition and
fine authorized by Sections 13A-12-202, 13A-12-203, 13A-12-204, 13A-12-211, 13A-12-212, 13A-12-213,
13A-12-215, or 13A-12-231, or any other statute indicating the dispositions that can be ordered
for such a conviction, every person convicted of a violation of any offense defined in the
sections set forth above, shall be assessed for each offense an additional penalty fixed at
one thousand dollars ($1,000) for a first offense and two thousand dollars ($2,000) for a
second or subsequent offense. (b) All penalties provided for in this division shall be in
addition to and not in lieu of any fine authorized by law or required to be imposed pursuant
to the provisions of the controlled substance statutes set forth in subsection (a) of this
section, and nothing in this division shall be deemed to affect or suspend any other criminal
sanctions imposed pursuant to these controlled substance statutes. (Acts...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-12-281.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-18-176