Code of Alabama
Section 22-30B-2 Operator fees. In addition to all other fees levied and collected prior to
September 30, 1992, beginning on June 1, 2013, there is hereby levied fees on waste received
for disposal to be paid by the operators of each commercial site for the disposal of hazardous
waste or hazardous substances as follows: (1) A base fee of five dollars fifty cents ($5.50)
per ton on all hazardous waste that is identified or listed under Section 3001 of the Resource
Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 as amended (RCRA), and on polychlorinated biphenyl (PCB)
wastes received for disposal which is required to be disposed of in a chemical waste landfill
approved under the federal Toxic Substance Control Act (TSCA). (2) A fee of five dollars fifty
cents ($5.50) per ton on all other waste not subject to taxation in subdivision (1) and disposed
of at a commercial site for the disposal of hazardous waste and hazardous substances. Beginning
on August 31, 1993, any hazardous waste or hazardous...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-30B-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-30-11