Code of Alabama
Section 34-15-4 Duty of hotel owners, operators, etc., to maintain conditions, smoke
detectors, etc. (a) Every owner, manager, or operator of a hotel shall maintain the physical
and sanitary condition of the structure, its equipment, water supply, and human waste disposal
and shall conduct the operations thereof in such manner as to render services and accommodations
to travelers in compliance with rules and regulations governing hotels and hotel operation
adopted by the State Board of Health. (b) Every owner, manager, or operator of a hotel shall
install and maintain in operating condition a battery or electrically operated smoke detector
device in each hotel guest sleeping room. The detectors shall have received an approval from
a nationally recognized testing organization. (c) Hotel owners or operators shall be required
to test each smoke detector device at least once each quarter of each calendar year to determine
if each detector is in working order. (d) Any person who is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-15-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-43-170.03