Code of Alabama
Section 22-2-6 When state committee to act for state board; meetings of state committee. When
the State Board of Health is not in session, the State Committee of Public Health shall act
for said board and have and discharge all the prerogatives and duties of said board, including
the adoption and promulgation of rules and regulations. Meetings of the State Committee of
Public Health shall be held monthly. A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum.
Special meetings of the committee may be called by the chairman upon 10 days prior written
notice to the members thereof. (Code 1896, §2424; Code 1907, §699; Acts 1919, No. 658, p.
909; Code 1923, §1048; Acts 1935, No. 444, p. 926; Code 1940, T. 22, §3; Acts 1965, No.
796, p. 1496, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-2-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
81 through 90 of 5,067 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14   next>>