Code of Alabama
Section 17-1-1 Applicability of title to primary elections and county or municipal elections.
All of the provisions of this title shall apply to all primary elections and all elections
by counties or municipalities held in this state, except in cases where the provisions of
this title are inconsistent or in conflict with the provisions of a law governing special
primary, county or municipal elections. (Code 1907, §432; Code 1923, §522; Code 1940, T.
17, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-1-1.htm - 777 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
22-18-42