Code of Alabama
Section 22-27-7 Supervision and regulatory control; rules and regulations; penalty for
violation of article. With regard to the collection of solid wastes, the Health Department
shall exercise such supervision over equipment, methodology and personnel in the management
of solid wastes as may be necessary to enforce sanitary requirements, and the state and county
boards of health may adopt such rules and regulations as may be needed to specify methodology
and procedures to meet the requirements of this article. With regard to the disposal of solid
wastes, the department shall exercise such regulatory control over the management of solid
wastes as may be necessary to enforce the requirements of the department, and the department
may adopt such rules and regulations as may be needed to meet the requirements of this article.
Any person violating any provision of this article or any rule or regulation made pursuant
to this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-27-7.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-27-48