Code of Alabama
Section 22-27-9 Authority of Department of Environmental Management and Department of
Public Health. (a) The Department of Environmental Management shall be the agency with primary
regulatory authority over the management of solid waste in the state, except for the collection
and transportation of nonhazardous and nonmedical solid waste. The department may exercise
the regulatory authority over the permitting and operation of solid waste management facilities
necessary to enforce the requirement and purposes of this article. (b) The Alabama Department
of Public Health shall have primary regulatory authority over the collection and transportation
of solid waste, excluding medical waste and hazardous waste, the management of sanitary waste
in septic tanks, excluding landfill disposal, and the management of collection activities
including, but not limited to, the provision of collection services by county and municipal
governing bodies, participation in local collection systems, the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-27-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-27-46