Code of Alabama
Section 22-27-46 Regional planning and development commissions. (a) Not later than six
months from May 16, 1989, each regional planning and development commission in the state shall
prepare and adopt a regional needs assessment evaluating solid waste management needs in their
respective regions. This regional needs assessment shall be submitted to the department for
information and review and shall be considered by units of local government within the region
in the development of their individual plans as required herein. Thereafter, the assessment
shall be revised and submitted to the department and local governments in the region annually.
The regional needs assessment shall include, at a minimum, the following: (1) An evaluation
of the amount of solid waste generated within the region and the amount of remaining disposal
capacity, expressed in years, at each solid waste disposal facility within the region; (2)
An evaluation of the needs of all localities within the district as to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-27-46.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-27-48.1