Code of Alabama
Section 38-4-12.1 Alabama Veterans' Assistance Fund. (a) There is hereby created in the State
Treasury a fund to be known as the Alabama Veterans' Assistance Fund, into which shall be
deposited receipts from the one mill ad valorem tax as authorized in Section 38-4-12. The
expenditure of all monies deposited into the fund shall be budgeted and allotted pursuant
to the Budget Management Act and Article 4 of Title 41. (b) All of the surplus or residue
of the one mill tax for the relief of needy Confederate soldiers and sailors and their widows
remaining from its appropriation for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1996, shall be transferred
and deposited into the Alabama Veterans' Assistance Fund established by subsection (a). (Acts
1997, No. 97-279, p. 499, §§2, 3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-4-12.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-47-190