Code of Alabama
Section 38-2-6 Duties, powers, and responsibilities of state department. The aim of the state
department shall be the promotion of a unified development of welfare activities and agencies
of the state and of the local governments so that each agency and each governmental institution
shall function as an integral part of a general system. In order to carry out effectively
these aims, it shall be the duty and responsibility of the state department to: (1) Administer
or supervise all forms of public assistance including general home relief, outdoor and indoor
care for persons in need of assistance, also including those duties that have to do primarily
with the determination of need and authorization of relief. (2) Exercise all the powers, duties,
and responsibilities previously vested by law in the State Child Welfare Department. (3) Provide
services to county or municipal governments including the organization and supervision of
counties for the effective carrying out of welfare...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-2-6.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-1