Code of Alabama
Section 32-9-20 Schedule of restrictions. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to drive
or move on any highway in this state any vehicle or vehicles of a size or weight except in
accordance with the following: (1) WIDTH. Vehicles and combinations of vehicles, operating
on highways with traffic lanes 12 feet or more in width, shall not exceed a total outside
width, including any load thereon, of 102 inches, exclusive of mirrors or other safety devices
approved by the Department of Transportation. The Director of Transportation may, in his or
her discretion, designate other public highways for use by vehicles and loads with total outside
widths not exceeding 102 inches, otherwise; vehicles and combinations of vehicles, operating
on highways with traffic lanes less than 12 feet in width, shall not exceed a total outside
width, including any load thereon, of 96 inches, exclusive of mirrors or other safety devices
approved by the Department of Transportation. No passenger vehicle shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-9-20.htm - 21K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-11A-1