34-27C-4
Section 22-24-1 Definitions. For the purpose of this chapter, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: (1) BOARD. The Alabama Department of Environmental Management. (2) DIRECTOR. The Director of the Alabama Department of Environmental Management. (3) DRILL. To drill or redrill, bore, auger, dig or otherwise construct a water well. (4) DRILLER. Any person who manages or supervises the drilling of a water well. (5) LOG. A record of the type of material or rock penetrated in the drilling of a water well. (6) PERSON. Any individual, organization, group, association, partnership, corporation or any combination of them operating a business to drill water wells. (7) SAMPLE. Cuttings or other fragments of rock or soil materials removed from the well. (8) WELL. A hole drilled for the production of water. (Acts 1971, No. 1516, p. 2630, §1; Acts 1982, No. 82-612, p. 1111, §11(d).)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-24-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages