9-10B-19
Section 41-9-370 Continuation; composition. The Commission on Uniform State Laws is continued in existence as an advisory commission to the Legislature. The commission consists of three members of the bar appointed by the Governor for a term of four years or until their successors are appointed, a member of the Senate appointed by the President of the Senate, a member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House, the Director of Legislative Services, and the Deputy Director of Legislative Services, Legal. (Acts 1951, No. 926, p. 1575, §1; Acts 1993, No. 93-613, p. 1004, §1; Act 2006-190, p. 268, §1; Act 2015-408, p. 1120, §2; Act 2017-214, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-370.htm - 1004 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-431