Code of Alabama
Section 9-10B-20 Submission of declaration of beneficial use; requirements and limitations;
certificate of use. (a) A declaration of beneficial use shall be submitted within 90 days
of the promulgation of rules and regulations governing such declarations by each public water
system that regularly serves, individually or in combination with other such systems, more
than 10,000 households and by each person who diverts, withdraws, or consumes more than 100,000
gallons of water on any day from the waters of the state. (b) A declaration of beneficial
use shall be submitted within 180 days of the promulgation of rules and regulations governing
such declarations by each public water system that regularly serves, individually or in combination
with other such systems, less than 10,000 households. (c) No declaration of beneficial use
shall be required to be submitted by any person, other than public water systems, who diverts,
withdraws, or consumes less than 100,000 gallons of water each day...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-10B-20.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-2-31