Code of Alabama
Section 7-4-406 Customer's duty to discover and report unauthorized signature or alteration.
(a) A bank that sends or makes available to a customer a statement of account showing payment
of items for the account shall either return or make available to the customer the items paid
or provide information in the statement of account sufficient to allow the customer reasonably
to identify the items paid. The statement of account provides sufficient information if the
item is described by item number, amount, and date of payment. (b) If the items are not returned
to the customer, the person retaining the items shall either retain the items or, if the items
are destroyed, maintain the capacity to furnish legible copies of the items until the expiration
of seven years after receipt of the items. A customer may request an item from the bank that
paid the item, and that bank must provide in a reasonable time either the item or, if the
item has been destroyed or is not otherwise obtainable, a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-4-406.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-21B-4