10A-30-1.10
Section 34-14C-5 Exemptions. The licensure requirements of this chapter do not apply to the following entities or practitioners: (1) Home health agencies certified by the State of Alabama to participate in the Medicare and Medicaid programs. (2) Hospital based home medical equipment services, whether or not the services are provided through a separate corporation or other business entity. (3) Health care practitioners legally eligible to order or prescribe home medical equipment, or who use home medical equipment to treat patients in locations other than the patient's residence, including, but not limited to, physicians, nurses, physical therapists, respiratory therapists, speech therapists, occupational therapists, optometrists, chiropractors, and podiatrists, except for those practitioners, other than a licensed physician practicing medicine, who provide home medical equipment services in a patient's residence. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as prohibiting or restricting...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-14C-5.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-26-17