Code of Alabama
Section 9-13-272 Definitions. As used in this article, the following words shall have the following
meanings: (1) CERTIFIED PRESCRIBED BURN MANAGER. An individual who successfully completes
a certification program approved by the Alabama Forestry Commission. (2) PRESCRIBED BURNING.
The controlled application of fire to naturally occurring vegetative fuels for ecological,
silvicultural, agricultural and wildlife management purposes under specified environmental
conditions and the following of appropriate precautionary measures which cause the fire to
be confined to a predetermined area and accomplishes the planned land management objectives.
(3) PRESCRIPTION. A written plan for starting and controlling a prescribed burn to accomplish
the ecological, silvicultural, and wildlife management objectives. (Acts 1995, No. 95-609,
p. 1304, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-272.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-81-160