Code of Alabama
Section 35-9A-102 Purposes; rules of construction. (a) This chapter shall be liberally construed
and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies. (b) Underlying purposes and policies
of this chapter are: (1) to simplify, clarify, modernize, and revise the law governing the
rental of dwelling units and the rights and obligations of landlords and tenants; (2) to encourage
landlords and tenants to maintain and improve the quality of housing; and (3) to make uniform
the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among those states which enact it. (c)
This chapter shall be construed as applying only to the residential landlord and tenant relationship.
The chapter does not create any duties in tort or causes of action in tort, nor does it deprive
anyone of any causes of action in tort that may exist apart from this chapter. (Act 2006-316,
p. 668, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-9A-102.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-2A-6.25