Code of Alabama
Section 12-17-232 Appointment, tenure, compensation and duties of executive director. The Executive
Committee of the Alabama District Attorneys Association shall appoint the executive director,
shall fix the conditions of employment and tenure in office, and shall be responsible for
the efficient discharge of his or her duties, all in accordance with the constitution and
bylaws of the association. The executive committee shall fix the salary of the executive director
within the total sum of funds available from all sources, but limited to federal grants, dues,
contributions, gifts, and the funds described in Section 12-17-233. The executive director
shall, with the advice and consent of the executive committee, employ persons within the total
sum of moneys available from all sources, but limited to federal grants, dues, contributions,
gifts, and the funds described in Section 12-17-233, fix their conditions of employment and
tenure in office and shall be responsible for the efficient...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-232.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-51-10