Code of Alabama
Section 22-21-8 Confidentiality of accreditation, quality assurance credentialling materials,
etc. (a) Accreditation, quality assurance and similar materials as used in this section shall
include written reports, records, correspondence, and materials concerning the accreditation
or quality assurance or similar function of any hospital, clinic, or medical staff. The confidentiality
established by this section shall apply to materials prepared by an employee, advisor, or
consultant of a hospital, clinic, or medical staff and to materials prepared by an employee,
advisor or consultant of an accrediting, quality assurance or similar agency or similar body
and to any individual who is an employee, advisor or consultant of a hospital, clinic, medical
staff or accrediting, quality assurance or similar agency or body. (b) All accreditation,
quality assurance credentialling and similar materials shall be held in confidence and shall
not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-8.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-22-84