22-21-341
Section 11-101A-8 Powers of authority. (a) In addition to all other powers granted elsewhere in this chapter, and subject to the express provisions of its certificate of incorporation, an authority shall have the following powers, together with all powers incidental thereto or necessary to the discharge thereof in corporate form: (1) To have succession by its corporate name for the duration of time, which may be in perpetuity, specified in its certificate of incorporation, or until dissolved as provided in Section 11-101A-24. (2) To sue and be sued in its own name in civil suits and actions, and to defend suits and actions against it, subject, however, to Chapter 93 of this title, which chapter is hereby made applicable to the authority. (3) To adopt, alter, amend, and repeal bylaws, regulations, and rules for the regulation and conduct of its affairs and business. (4) To adopt and make use of a corporate seal and to alter the same at pleasure. (5) To acquire, whether by purchase,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-101A-8.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages