Code of Alabama
Section 2-16-20 Establishment, conduct, and maintenance of poultry disease diagnostic laboratories.
(a) The Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, with approval of the State Board of Agriculture
and Industries, may establish, conduct, and maintain poultry disease diagnostic laboratories
for the purpose of diagnosing, treating, eradicating, preventing, and controlling infectious
and contagious diseases of poultry. The laboratories provided for in this section shall be
located at places in the State of Alabama where they will best serve the farmers engaged in
the production of poultry, and such locations shall be selected by the Commissioner of Agriculture
and Industries with approval of the State Board of Agriculture and Industries. Such laboratories
shall be staffed and operated by qualified personnel who are employees of the state Department
of Agriculture and Industries. (b) In addition to testing and analysis as provided in subsection
(a), testing and analysis may be performed...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-16-20.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
91 through 100 of 329 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15   next>>