Code of Alabama
Section 26-14-2 Purpose of chapter. In order to protect children whose health and welfare may
be adversely affected through abuse and neglect, the Legislature hereby provides for the reporting
of such cases to the appropriate authorities. It is the intent of the Legislature that, as
a result of such efforts, and through the cooperation of state, county, local agencies and
divisions of government, protective services shall be made available in an effort to prevent
further abuses and neglect, to safeguard and enforce the general welfare of such children,
and to encourage cooperation among the states in dealing with the problems of child abuse.
(Acts 1975, No. 1124, p. 2213, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-14-2.htm - 991 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
81 through 90 of 232 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14   next>>