45-43-240.24
Section 16-13-198 Use of district funds. The funds arising from levying a special tax for school purposes in any school tax district under the jurisdiction of the county board of education shall be used for the exclusive benefit of the public schools of such districts; provided, that in any school tax district where such tax is being levied there is no public school, the funds arising from levying said tax may be used for the purpose of transporting school children residing in such district to a school located in another district. In the case of cities and towns under independent boards, said county tax collector shall collect said taxes and pay over the same to the treasurer of said city or town to be used for the exclusive benefit of the schools thereof in accordance with the law. (School Code 1927, §289; Acts 1931, No. 481, p. 559; Code 1940, T. 52, §272.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-13-198.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-46-6