Code of Alabama
Section 22-21-344 Use of proceeds from hospital taxes. Nothing in this article shall be construed
to permit the use, by or for the benefit of any authority, of the proceeds of any hospital
tax for any purpose, at any place, or in connection with any health care facilities, not permitted
or described in the constitutional, statutory or other provision of law authorizing the imposition,
levy and collection of such hospital tax or the use of the proceeds therefrom. In order to
assure the lawful disposition of such hospital tax proceeds, the board may require the deposit
thereof into special funds or accounts established for that purpose and the accounting therefor
in such manner as the board may deem necessary. (Acts 1982, No. 82-418, p. 629, §35.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-344.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-3A-1