Code of Alabama
Section 22-21-266 Certificates of need - Required findings for inpatient facilities. No certificate
of need for new inpatient facilities or services shall be issued unless the SHPDA makes each
of the following findings: (1) That the proposed facility or service is consistent with the
latest approved revision of the appropriate state plan effective at the time the application
was received by the state agency; (2) That less costly, more efficient or more appropriate
alternatives to such inpatient service are not available, and that the development of such
alternatives has been studied and found not practicable; (3) That existing inpatient facilities
providing inpatient services similar to those proposed are being used in an appropriate and
efficient manner consistent with community demands for services; (4) That in the case of new
construction, alternatives to new construction (e.g., modernization and sharing arrangement)
have been considered and have been implemented to the maximum...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-266.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-4-39