Code of Alabama
Section 22-21-268 Certificates of need - Emergency certificate prior to hearing. Any
person may apply, either independently and without notice under Section 22-21-267 or
as a part of an application filed under Section 22-21-267, for an emergency certificate
of need for the authorization of capital expenditures made necessary by unforeseen events
which endanger the health and safety of the patients. Emergency capital expenditures include,
but are not necessarily limited to, emergency expenditures to maintain quality care, to overcome
failure of fixed equipment, including heating and air conditioning equipment, elevators, electrical
transformers and switch gear, sterilization equipment, emergency generators, water supply
and other utility connections. Applications for emergency certificates of need shall include
a description of the work to be done and/or equipment to be purchased, the cost thereof, justification
for considering the capital expenditure as being of an emergency nature and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-268.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-21B-4