22-21-265.3
Section 22-21-263 New institutional health services subject to review. (a) All new institutional health services which are subject to this article and which are proposed to be offered or developed within the state shall be subject to review under this article. No institutional health services which are subject to this article shall be permitted which are inconsistent with the State Health Plan. For the purposes of this article, new institutional health services shall include any of the following: (1) The construction, development, acquisition through lease or purchase, or other establishment of a new health care facility or health maintenance organization. A transaction involving the sale, lease, or other transfer or change of control of an existing health care facility, existing health maintenance organization, or existing institutional health service is not subject to certificate of need review or approval under this article unless the transaction also involves implementing one or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-263.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-13-29