Code of Alabama
Section 22-21-276 Injunctive relief; issuance of license for inpatient beds or facilities
in violation of article prohibited; facilities in violation of article not to receive reimbursement
for services. (a) Injunctive relief against violations of this article or any reasonable rules
and regulations of the SHPDA may be obtained from the Circuit Court of Montgomery County,
Alabama, at the instance of the SHPDA, any holder of a certificate of need that is adversely
affected in the exercise of privileges thereunder by such violation or any member of the public
directly and adversely affected by such violation. Upon written request by the SHPDA, it shall
be the duty of the Attorney General of the State of Alabama to furnish such legal services
as may be appropriate and to prosecute such action for injunctive relief to an appropriate
conclusion. (b) The State Board of Health shall not issue a license to operate new inpatient
beds or any health care facility constructed, or acquired in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-276.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-25A-3