Code of Alabama
Section 16-60-115 Adult Education, State Approving Agency, and Private School Licensure programs.
(a) All powers, duties, responsibilities, and functions of, and all related records, property,
equipment of, and all rights, obligations of, and unexpended balances of appropriations including
federal and other funds or allocations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2002, of the
Adult Education program, the State Approving Agency program, and the Private School Licensure
program for postsecondary proprietary schools of the State Department of Education shall be
transferred by the State Board of Education to the Postsecondary Education Department. Commencing
on May 12, 2015, all authority vested in the Postsecondary Education Department pursuant to
this subsection shall be transferred from the Postsecondary Education Department to the Alabama
Community College System pursuant to Section 16-60-110.1. (b) All funds appropriated to the
State Department of Education for the fiscal year...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-60-115.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-4-97