Code of Alabama
Section 22-21-312 Legislative findings and intent. The Legislature hereby finds and
declares: (1) That publicly-owned (as distinguished from investor-owned and community-nonprofit)
hospitals and other health care facilities furnish a substantial part of the indigent and
reduced-rate care and other health care services furnished to residents of the state by hospitals
and other health care facilities generally; (2) That as a result of current significant fiscal
and budgetary limitations or restrictions, the state and the various counties, municipalities,
and educational institutions therein are no longer able to provide, from taxes and other general
fund moneys, all the revenues and funds necessary to operate such publicly-owned hospitals
and other health care facilities adequately and efficiently; and (3) That to enable such publicly-owned
hospitals and other health care facilities to continue to operate adequately and efficiently,
it is necessary that the entities and agencies...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-312.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-89-7