Code of Alabama
Section 26-14-9 Immunity from liability for actions under chapter. Any person, firm, corporation,
or official, including members of a multidisciplinary child protection team, quality assurance
team, child death review team, or other authorized case review team or panel, by whatever
designation, participating in the making of a good faith report in an investigation or case
review authorized under this chapter or other law or department practice or in the removal
of a child pursuant to this chapter, or participating in a judicial proceeding resulting therefrom,
shall, in so doing, be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise
be incurred or imposed. (Acts 1965, No. 563, p. 1049, §3; Acts 1975, No. 1124, p. 2213, §1;
Act 98-371, p. 673, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-14-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-134