Code of Alabama
Section 36-29-17 Election by employees and officers of Alabama Sports Hall of Fame Board to
receive coverage. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 36-29-1, an employee or executive
officer of the Alabama Sports Hall of Fame Board and his or her dependents shall be eligible
for coverage under the State Employees' Health Insurance Plan and upon the expiration of the
employment may continue the coverage for a maximum of 36 months. (b) Preexisting conditions
shall not be covered until the insured has been covered under the plan for a period of 12
months. An employee enrolling within 30 days of August 7, 1995 or within 30 days of the beginning
of a calendar year thereafter shall not be subject to this limitation of benefits. A preexisting
condition is a condition for which the insured or their covered dependent received medical
treatment, advice, or consultation, or received a prescribed medication within 12 months of
the effective date of the insured's coverage under the plan. (c)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-29-17.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-2-171