Code of Alabama
Section 22-26-2 Authority of boards of health to require installation of connections with sanitary
sewers, etc.; rules and regulations. The State Board of Health and/or county boards of health,
acting through its duly authorized agents or employees, shall require every person, firm or
corporation or municipal corporation, or agent thereof, owning or occupying property within
the state, to install the type and number of sewage collection, treatment, and disposal facilities
conforming to rules and regulations of the State Board of Health and/or county boards of health
and require connection to a sanitary sewer conforming to rules and regulations of the State
Board of Health and/or county boards of health where sanitary sewers are available and are
not regulated by the municipal corporation, or to dispose of sewage in such sanitary manner
as shall be approved by the State Board of Health. All required sewage treatment and disposal
facilities shall conform in every respect with the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-26-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-8A-8