Code of Alabama
Section 36-5-24 Liability of state or county officials collecting and paying out money and
of recipients thereof under law declared unconstitutional, void, etc. When any state or county
official shall have collected or paid out any money as fees, salary or compensation for official
services rendered under any law of Alabama, general or special, which law, subsequent to such
collection or paying out, shall be declared by the Supreme Court of Alabama to be unconstitutional
or void or illegal, such officer shall not be liable either individually or on his official
bond in any civil action brought for the recovery of such money so collected or paid out,
nor shall the person to whom the same shall have been paid be liable therefor. (Acts 1921,
Ex. Sess., No. 36, p. 50; Code 1923, §2610; Code 1940, T. 41, §58.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-5-24.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
81 through 90 of 265 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14   next>>