alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-5A-7.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-2-19 Promulgation, filing and publication of rules; construction and interpretation of rules. (a) Since the Supreme Court now has the initial primary duty to make and promulgate rules governing practice and procedure in all courts, as well as rules of administration for all courts, all such rules made and promulgated by the Supreme Court shall be filed in the office of the Clerk of the Supreme Court and published in the official report of decisions. The Clerk of the Supreme Court shall certify to the Secretary of State all such rules. The Secretary of State shall cause the rules to be published in any code of the laws of Alabama whenever the codes are published or in pocket supplements to codes. (b) In connection with its duty to make and promulgate such rules, the Legislature finds that it is within the scope of such authority for the Supreme Court to make rules of administration pertaining to the collection, use, protection and disclosure of information, statistics and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-2-19.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-30A-8