Code of Alabama
Section 40-3-16 Duties generally; quorum; powers and duties of agents; protest procedure.
It shall be the duty of the boards of equalization to inspect, review, revise, and fix the
value of all the property returned to or listed with the assessing official for taxation each
year; provided, that nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require the assessing official
or boards of equalization to value any property required by the law to be assessed for taxation
by the Department of Revenue. The majority of the board of equalization shall constitute a
quorum of the board for the performance of the duties required herein; provided, that at any
time the Department of Revenue shall deem it necessary it may go or send or use agents or
representatives in any county with authority to act in an advisory capacity and in conjunction
with the board of equalization and perform other duties, with respect to the valuation and
assessment of property for taxation, as may be required of them. Agents...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-3-16.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-3-23