Code of Alabama
Section 13A-3-23 Use of force in defense of a person. (a) A person is justified in using
physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third person
from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical
force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably
believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly physical force, and is legally
presumed to be justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense or the defense of
another person pursuant to subdivision (5), if the person reasonably believes that another
person is: (1) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force. (2) Using or about to
use physical force against an occupant of a dwelling while committing or attempting to commit
a burglary of such dwelling. (3) Committing or about to commit a kidnapping in any degree,
assault in the first or second degree, burglary in any degree, robbery in any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-3-23.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-22-31