Code of Alabama
Section 8-17-222 Sale, etc., of fireworks to persons under 16 or intoxicated or irresponsible
persons; display of identification by persons purchasing fireworks; acts constituting unlawful
explosion or ignition of fireworks. It shall be unlawful to offer for sale or to sell any
fireworks to children under the age of 16 years unless accompanied by an adult or to any intoxicated
or irresponsible person. Any person purchasing fireworks shall be required to show a valid
driver's license or state approved identification card. It shall be unlawful to explode or
ignite fireworks within 600 feet of any church, hospital, asylum, public school, any enclosed
building, or within 200 feet of where fireworks are stored, sold, or offered for sale. No
person shall ignite or discharge any permissible articles of fireworks within or throw the
same from a motor vehicle while within nor shall any person place or throw any ignited article
of fireworks into or at such a motor vehicle, or at or near any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-17-222.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-8-191