alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-503.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 22-9A-7 Registration of births. (a) A certificate of birth for each live birth that occurs in this state shall be filed with the Office of Vital Statistics, or as otherwise directed by the State Registrar, within five days after the birth and shall be registered if it has been completed and filed in accordance with this section. (b)(1) When a birth occurs in an institution or en route to the institution, the person in charge of the institution or his or her designated representative shall obtain the personal data, prepare the certificate, secure the signatures required, and file the certificate as directed in subsection (a) or as directed by the State Registrar within the required five days. The physician or other person in attendance shall provide the medical information required by the certificate and certify to the facts of birth within 72 hours after the birth. If the physician, or other person in attendance, does not certify to the facts of birth within the 72-hour period,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-9A-7.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-21-25