Code of Alabama
Section 27-23-21 Reasons for cancellation. (a) No notice of cancellation of a policy
of automobile liability insurance shall be effective unless it is based on one or more of
the following reasons: (1) Nonpayment of premium; (2) The policy was obtained through a material
misrepresentation; (3) Any insured violated any of the terms and conditions of the policy;
(4) The named insured failed to disclose fully his motor vehicle accidents and moving traffic
violations for the preceding 36 months if called for in the application; (5) The named insured
failed to disclose in his written application or in response to inquiry by his broker, or
by the insurer or its agent information necessary for the acceptance or proper rating of the
risk; (6) Any insured made a false or fraudulent claim or knowingly aided or abetted another
in the presentation of such a claim; (7) Failure to maintain membership in any group or organization
when such membership is a prerequisite to the purchase of such...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-23-21.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-9-9