36-22-61
Section 34-13-121 Cremation procedures; authorization; identification of remains; records. (a) Human remains shall not be cremated under either of the following circumstances: (1) Within 24 hours after the time of death, unless death was a result of an infectious, contagious, or communicable disease and unless the disease is verified and the time requirement waived by a medical examiner, county health director, county coroner, or attending physician where the death occurred. (2) Without a completed cremation authorization form approved by the board and signed by the authorizing agent and a completed state identification form. A copy of the cremation authorization shall be presented with the body to the crematory before any cremation process may be initiated. (b) All cremations of human remains performed in this state shall be arranged through a funeral establishment licensed by the board pursuant to this chapter. (c) Whenever a crematory is unable or unauthorized to cremate human...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-13-121.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-5-3