Code of Alabama
Section 22-19-46 Amendment or revocation of gift. (a) If the will, card or other document,
or executed copy thereof, has been delivered to a specified donee, the donor may amend or
revoke the gift by: (1) The execution and delivery to the donee of a signed statement; (2)
An oral statement made in the presence of two persons and communicated to the donee; (3) A
statement during a terminal illness or injury addressed to an attending physician and
communicated to the donee; or (4) A signed card or document found on his person or in his
effects. (b) Any document of gift which has not been delivered to the donee may be revoked
by the donor in the manner set out in subsection (a) of this section or by destruction, cancellation
or mutilation of the document and all executed copies thereof. (c) Any gift made by a will
may also be amended or revoked in the manner provided for amendment or revocation of wills
or as provided in subsection (a) of this section. (Acts 1969, Ex. Sess., No. 164, p....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-19-46.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-19-165
(a)(1)(C) must: (1) be witnessed by at least two adults, at least one of whom is a disinterested
witness, who have signed at the request of the donor or the other person; and (2) state that
it has been signed and witnessed as provided in subdivision (1). (c) Subject to Section 22-19-167,
a donor or other person authorized to make an anatomical gift under Section 22-19-163 may
revoke an anatomical gift by the destruction or cancellation of the document of gift, or the
portion of the document of gift used to make the gift, with the intent to revoke the gift.
(d) A donor may amend or revoke an anatomical gift that was not made in a will by any form
of communication during a terminal illness or injury addressed to at least two adults,
at least one of whom is a disinterested witness. (e) A donor who makes an anatomical gift
in a will may amend or revoke the gift in the manner provided for amendment or revocation
of wills or as provided in subsection (a). (Act 2008-453, p. 867, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-19-165.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-19-169