Code of Alabama
Section 11-99A-36 Pledge of assessments to bonds. Assessments may be pledged to an issue of
bonds, and if pledged, the pledge shall be deemed a perfected, first claim by the bondholders,
or trustee on behalf of the bondholders, against the assessments, regardless of compliance
with the terms of Article 9 of Title 7, the Alabama Uniform Commercial Code, or any other
public notice or filing. However, nothing herein shall prevent the filing of a financing statement
under Article 9 of Title 7, the Alabama Uniform Commercial Code, and a filing shall not constitute
an election to perfect only in accordance with Article 9 of Title 7. (Act 99-446, p. 1013,
§1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-99A-36.htm - 969 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-43A-70