Code of Alabama
Section 10A-5A-2.05 Execution of documents - Unsigned documents. (a) If a person required by
this chapter to sign a writing or deliver a writing to a filing officer for filing under this
chapter does not do so, any other person that is aggrieved by that failure may petition the
designated court, and if none, the circuit court for the county in which the limited liability
company's principal office within this state is located, and if the limited liability company
does not have a principal office within this state then the circuit court for the county in
which the limited liability company's most recent registered office is located, to order:
(1) the person to sign the writing; (2) the person to deliver the writing to the filing officer
for filing; or (3) the filing officer to file the writing unsigned. (b) If a petitioner under
subsection (a) is not the limited liability company or foreign limited liability company to
whom the writing pertains, the petitioner shall make the limited...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5A-2.05.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-19-176