Code of Alabama
Section 11-50-230 Definitions. When used in this division, the following words and phrases
shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) WATER SYSTEM. A waterworks plant and distribution system, together with all appurtenances
thereto and all property used in connection therewith, including franchises. (2) SEWER SYSTEM.
A sanitary sewer system, including mains, laterals, sewage disposal plants or sewage treatment
plants, and all appurtenances to such system and all property used in connection therewith.
(3) SYSTEM. A water system or a sewer system. (4) SYSTEMS. A water system and a sewer system.
(Acts 1936-37, Ex. Sess., No. 228, p. 274; Code 1940, T. 37, §394; Acts 1949, No. 686, p.
1057, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-50-230.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-50B-3