Code of Alabama
Section 8-19-8 Restraining orders. (a) Whenever the office of the Attorney General or
the office of the district attorney has reason to believe that any person is engaging in,
has engaged in or is about to engage in any act or practice declared to be unlawful by this
chapter, the Attorney General or the district attorney may bring an action in the name of
the state against such person to restrain by temporary restraining order, temporary or permanent
injunction such acts or practices. However, unless the Attorney General or district attorney
determines that a person subject to the provisions of this chapter designs quickly to depart
from this state or to remove his property therefrom, or to conceal himself or his property
therein, or to continue practices unlawful under this chapter, he shall, before initiating
any legal proceedings is contemplated, allow such person a reasonable opportunity to appear
before the Attorney General or district attorney and solve the dispute to the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-19-8.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-4A-202